familyPinaceae
genusPicea

Picea mariana

(Miller) Britton

Prelim. Cat. 71. 1888.

Common names: Black spruce épinette noire
Endemic
Basionym: Abies mariana Miller Gard. Dict. ed. 8, Abies no. 5. 1768
Synonyms: Picea brevifolia Peck Picea mariana var. brevifolia (Peck) Rehder Picea nigra Aiton Pinus nigra
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 2.

Trees to 25m (often shrublike); trunk to 0.25m diam.; crown narrowly conic to spirelike. Bark gray-brown. Branches short and drooping, frequently layering; twigs not pendent, rather slender, yellow-brown, pubescent. Buds gray-brown, ca. 3mm, apex acute. Leaves 0.6–1.5(–2)cm, 4-angled in cross section, rigid, pale blue-green, glaucous, bearing stomates on all surfaces, apex mostly blunt-tipped. Seed cones 1.5–2.5(–3.5)cm; scales fan-shaped, broadest near apex, 8–12 × 8–12mm, rigid, margin at apex irregularly toothed. 2n =24.


Habitat: Muskegs, bogs, bottomlands, dry peatlands
Elevation: 0–1500m

Distribution

V2 284-distribution-map.gif

St. Pierre and Miquelon, Alta., B.C., Man., N.B., Nfld. and Labr. (Nfld.), N.W.T., N.S., Ont., P.E.I., Que., Sask., Yukon, Alaska, Conn., Maine, Mass., Mich., Minn., N.H., N.J., N.Y., Pa., R.I., Vt., Wis.

Discussion

To a limited extent, Picea mariana hybridizes with P. rubens, e.g., on disturbed sites in eastern Canada. Natural hybridization with P. glauca, though reported, remains unverified (A.G. Gordon 1976).

Because Picea mariana is a small tree, it has limited commercial value. Frequently it is harvested with P. glauca and used for pulp.

Black spruce (Picea mariana) is the provincial tree of Newfoundland.

Lower Taxa

None.
... more about "Picea mariana"
Ronald J. Taylor +
(Miller) Britton +
Abies mariana +
Black spruce +  and épinette noire +
St. Pierre and Miquelon +, Alta. +, B.C. +, Man. +, N.B. +, Nfld. and Labr. (Nfld.) +, N.W.T. +, N.S. +, Ont. +, P.E.I. +, Que. +, Sask. +, Yukon +, Alaska +, Conn. +, Maine +, Mass. +, Mich. +, Minn. +, N.H. +, N.J. +, N.Y. +, Pa. +, R.I. +, Vt. +  and Wis. +
0–1500m +
Muskegs, bogs, bottomlands, dry peatlands +
Prelim. Cat. +
little1958a +  and morgenstern1964a +
Picea brevifolia +, Picea mariana var. brevifolia +, Picea nigra +  and Pinus nigra +
Picea mariana +
species +