familyMazaceae
genusMazus

Mazus

Loureiro
Fl. Cochinch. 2: 385. 1790.
Introduced
Etymology: Greek mazos, breast, alluding to two ridges on abaxial lip of corolla or to nipplelike tubercles at inner throat of corolla in M. pumilus
Synonyms: Hornemannia Willdenow
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 17. Treatment on page 364. Mentioned on page 5, 6, 363, 371.

Annuals or perennials, stolons absent or present. Stems glabrous or hairy. Racemes: bracts absent. Pedicels present; bracteoles present. Flowers: calyx campanulate to funnelform, lobes lanceolate to slightly ovate; corolla purplish to violet and white or white with throats usually spotted yellow, abaxial lobes 3, forming a prominent, projecting lip, adaxial 2; abaxial throat lined with clavate trichomes; stamens: filaments glabrous, anthers often loosely connate in pairs. Capsules obovoid. Seeds: wings absent. x = 20.

Distribution

Introduced; e Asia, introduced also in Central America, South America, Europe, Africa, Australia.

Discussion

Species ca. 33 (2 in the flora).

Selected References

None.

Key

1 Stolons absent; corollas 7–9 mm. Mazus pumilus
1 Stolons present; corollas 13–22 mm. Mazus miquelii
... more about "Mazus"
Brian R. Keener +
Loureiro +
e Asia +, introduced also in Central America +, South America +, Europe +, Africa +  and Australia. +
Greek mazos, breast, alluding to two ridges on abaxial lip of corolla or to nipplelike tubercles at inner throat of corolla in M. pumilus +
Fl. Cochinch. +
Introduced +
Hornemannia +
Mazaceae +