familyMazaceae
genusMazus

Mazus pumilus

(Burman f.) Steenis
Nova Guinea, n. s. 9: 31. 1958.
Common names: Japanese mazus
WeedyIntroducedIllustrated
Basionym: Lobelia pumila Burman f. Fl. Indica, 186, plate 60, fig. 3. 1768
Synonyms: Lindernia japonica Thunberg Mazus japonicus (Thunberg) Kuntze M. rugosus Loureiro
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 17. Treatment on page 364. Mentioned on page 362.

Annuals, 2–20 cm; stolons absent. Stems erect, ascending, or prostrate, sometimes branched near base, hairy. Leaves: basal leaves: petiole 2–13 mm; blade ovate to oblanceolate, 5–30 × 2–15 mm, faces glabrous; cauline leaves: petiole 0–8 mm, ciliate or glabrous; blade obovate to spatulate, 8–30 × 3–20 mm, base long-cuneate, usually ciliate near base, faces glabrous or abaxially hairy along veins, adaxially hairy proximally. Racemes scapose or terminating erect stems, 0.5–12 cm. Pedicels 2–10 mm, hairy or glabrous; bracteoles narrowly triangular, 1–1.5 mm, glabrous. Flowers: calyx 5–7 mm, sparsely hairy, tube 2–3 mm, lobes 3–4 mm; corolla 7–9 mm, tube 4–5 mm, abaxial lobes 3–4 mm, adaxial 2–3 mm. Capsules 2–3 × 1.8–2.2 mm. Seeds 0.4–0.6 × 0.3–0.4 mm. 2n = 40 (Asia).


Phenology: Flowering spring–fall.
Habitat: Lawns, roadsides, stream banks, lakeshores, shady, moist areas.
Elevation: 0–700 m.

Distribution

Introduced; Ala., Ark., Del., D.C., Fla., Ga., Ill., La., Mass., Miss., Mo., N.Y., N.C., Ohio, Okla., Oreg., Pa., S.C., Tenn., Tex., Va., Wash., W.Va., Wis., e Asia, introduced also in Central America, South America, Europe, Africa, Australia.

Discussion

The description and illustration of the type by Burman do not seem to match this species. Steenis examined specimens used by Burman and determined that they are indeed referable to Mazus pumilus; his combination has priority over M. japonicus.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Mazus pumilus"
Brian R. Keener +
(Burman f.) Steenis +
Lobelia pumila +
Japanese mazus +
Ala. +, Ark. +, Del. +, D.C. +, Fla. +, Ga. +, Ill. +, La. +, Mass. +, Miss. +, Mo. +, N.Y. +, N.C. +, Ohio +, Okla. +, Oreg. +, Pa. +, S.C. +, Tenn. +, Tex. +, Va. +, Wash. +, W.Va. +, Wis. +, e Asia +, introduced also in Central America +, South America +, Europe +, Africa +  and Australia. +
0–700 m. +
Lawns, roadsides, stream banks, lakeshores, shady, moist areas. +
Flowering spring–fall. +
Nova Guinea, n. s. +
Weedy +, Introduced +  and Illustrated +
Lindernia japonica +, Mazus japonicus +  and M. rugosus +
Mazus pumilus +
species +