familyMazaceae
genusMazus

Mazus miquelii

Makino
Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 16: 162. 1902.
Common names: Creeping or Miquel's mazus
Introduced
Basionym: Vandellia japonica Miquel Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 118. 1865
Synonyms: M. reptans N. E. Brown
Treatment appears in FNA Volume 17. Treatment on page 364.

Perennials, 5–35 cm; stolons present. Stems prostrate, rooting adventitiously, branched near base, glabrous. Leaves: petiole 0 mm; basal leaves: blade oblanceolate, 10–40 × 3–15 mm, faces glabrous; cauline leaves: blade obovate to spatulate, 8–30 × 4–12 mm, base long-cuneate, faces glabrous. Racemes scapose or terminating stolons, 5–15 cm. Pedicels 2–10 mm, glabrous; bracteoles narrowly triangular, 1.5–2 mm, glabrous. Flowers: calyx 4.5–7 mm, glabrous, tube 2.5–4 mm, lobes 2.5–4 mm; corolla 13–22 mm, tube 6–7.5 mm, abaxial lobes 7–13 mm, adaxial 6–8 mm. Capsules 3.5–5 × 3–3.5 mm. Seeds 0.4–0.6 × 0.3–0.4 mm. 2n = 20 (Asia).


Phenology: Flowering spring–late summer.
Habitat: Lawns, shady, moist areas.
Elevation: 10–500 m.

Distribution

Introduced; Del., La., Md., Mich., N.J., N.Y., N.C., Pa., S.C., Tenn., Va., W.Va., e Asia, introduced also in Europe, Australia.

Discussion

Mazus miquelii is often sold as M. reptans in the horticulture trade. Corollas of cultivated forms are sometimes solid white except for yellow spots in the throat; these may escape in the flora area.

Selected References

None.

Lower Taxa

None.

... more about "Mazus miquelii"
Brian R. Keener +
Makino +
Vandellia japonica +
Creeping or Miquel's mazus +
Del. +, La. +, Md. +, Mich. +, N.J. +, N.Y. +, N.C. +, Pa. +, S.C. +, Tenn. +, Va. +, W.Va. +, e Asia +, introduced also in Europe +  and Australia. +
10–500 m. +
Lawns, shady, moist areas. +
Flowering spring–late summer. +
Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) +
Introduced +
M. reptans +
Mazus miquelii +
species +